President Shavkat Mirziyoyev inspects new library building and art palace under construction in Termiz town
President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev has visited the construction sites of the Adib Sobir Termiziy regional information-library centre and a grand art palace complex.
The raising of people’s culture, especially the younger generation’s culture, and the enriching of their morality are priority areas of large-scale reforms being implemented in the country.
The President’s decree dated 12 January 2017 “On establishing a commission for the popularization of reading and the raising of book-reading culture and for the development of the system of the publication and distribution of books” is a programme document for stepping up work in this sphere.
This modern information-library centre being built under a 7 billion 600 million-som project will have more than 223 thousand books. Special rooms and reading halls are being built there. Its commissioning will serve to raise regional young people’s intellectual potential and their book-reading culture and also satisfy the requirements of students there for scientific, popular, historical and educational literature.
The art palace is being constructed in accordance with the 22 May 2015 resolution of the country’s First President Islam Karimov.
This palace will incorporate Uzbek national and modern styles of architecture. It will have a seating capacity of 700. An amphitheatre also under construction there will have a seating capacity of 1,500. Now decoration work is in progress there. This complex is to be commissioned by the Nowruz holiday.
The Head of State inspected the construction site of this complex and gave instructions to create conveniences for people’s cultural recreation and to install modern equipment in the building.