President Shavkat Mirziyoyev departs for France
On October 8, the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev, at the invitation of the President of the French Republic Emmanuel Macron, departed for France on an official visit.
During the visit, it is planned to hold negotiations between the heads of the two states, meetings with the leadership of the parliament, representatives of leading companies and financial institutions of France.
Following the meetings and negotiations, it is planned to sign more than 10 intergovernmental and interdepartmental documents.
A meeting of the President of Uzbekistan with the Director-General of the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization Audrey Azoulay will also take place, during which prospects for deepening partnership between Uzbekistan and UNESCO will be discussed, as well as a joint Action Plan for 2018-2021 will be adopted.