President Shavkat Mirziyoyev departed on a state visit to Moscow
President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev has departed for Moscow with a state visit on 4 April at the invitation of President of the Russian Federation Vladimir Putin.
As reported earlier, during the meetings and negotiations with the Russian leadership, a wide range of issues on bilateral agenda, prospects of developing mutually beneficial cooperation in political, trade-economic, investment, transport-communications, scientific-technical, cultural-humanitarian and other spheres will be thoroughly considered in the context of reinforcing the strategic partnership and alliance between Uzbekistan and Russia.
The Heads of State will also exchange opinions on regional and international matters.
Following the negotiations at the highest level, a Joint declaration of the Presidents of the two countries is expected to be adopted.
Within the framework of the visit, a large package of intergovernmental, inter-ministerial agreements, commercial contracts and other documents, aimed at consistent deepening of the Uzbekistan-Russia relations, elevating them to a qualitatively new level of interaction, will be signed.