President Shavkat Mirziyoyev arrived in Sirdaryo region
President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev arrived in Sirdaryo region on 17 May to review the pace of social-economic reforms, creative work under implementation, large projects underway in the region as well as to conduct a dialogue with people.
Consistent efforts on increasing the economic potential and the level of life of the population of Sirdaryo region is carried out. The region’s economy has been developing with sustainable rates. In the first quarter of 2017, the gross regional product (GRP) has increased by 5,8 per cents. The share of industry, small business, services and other spheres has increased in the GRP.
The Sirdaryo branch of the “Jizzakh” free economic zone, “Bek” manufacturing association, “Guliston medtehnika” JV, “Sirdaryo mega mega lyuks” JV have a significant role in the regional economy.
Despite difficult climate conditions, farmers of Sirdaryo grow rich harvest of cotton and grains, fruits, vegetables and melons.
During his visit to Sirdaryo, President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev will inspect realization of the plans on social-economic development of the region, creative works in towns and regions under implementation.