President recognizes women's good deeds
A festive event on the occasion of International Women's Day continues in Tashkent.
Addressing the event, the President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev noted good deeds and fruitful activity of Rishtan businesswoman Izrabu Usmanova, who gave her funds to families in need, which accumulated over many years for performing Hajj, a resident of Saykhunabad district of Syrdarya region Gavkhar Khusanova, who built a large library Mumtoz for village residents, a talented young scholar Aziza Shanazarova, who became a professor at 32 of the prestigious Columbia University. The event participants applauded these women.
The results of ongoing activities on improving working and living conditions of women, strengthening their health, developing women's entrepreneurship and creating new jobs for them, were also discussed at the event.
The Head of the state noted that educating girls on the basis of high spiritual-moral values, so that they have best human qualities and deep knowledge, is not easy, but it is very important and noble deed. It was emphasized that the Ministry for Supporting Mahalla and Family, respected veterans who have established their own school in education, teachers and mentors, and all selfless women of Uzbekistan should make a great contribution to this affair.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev proposed to award two of the worthiest representatives of this sphere from each region of the country on the eve of March 8, starting from the next year. The participants of the event warmly supported this proposal.