President Receives Russia’s Foreign Minister
President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov met with Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Russian Federation Sergey Lavrov at the Oqsaroy on April 5. Russia’s top diplomat has been in Tashkent to attend a regular session of the CIS Council of Foreign Affairs Ministers.
Cordially greeting the guest, the head of our state noted that Uzbekistan highly appreciates the present level of strategic partnership and alliance relations between our two countries that facilitates a steadfast materialization of the available remarkable potential of mutually advantageous and equality-based interaction in a variety of areas.
Sergey Lavrov conveyed a friendly greeting of President Vladimir Putin who has expressed willingness of the Russian leadership in maintaining and continuing the dialogue with Uzbekistan in order to further expand the comprehensive cooperation that meets the longer-term interests of our two states and peoples.
During the conversation, the two sides exchanged views on key issues of Uzbek-Russian interaction in political, trade and economic, cultural and humanitarian areas.
It was stressed that both sides are intent on firm adherence to the agreements stipulated in the Declaration of the Enhancement of Strategic Partnership adopted in Tashkent by the heads of our two states in June 2012. The document defines the priority dimensions of the future development of bilateral ties.
The meeting served to discuss interaction issues within the framework of the Commonwealth of Independent States, which is considered in Uzbekistan a unique platform for candid and confidential exchange of views across a wide range of vital themes concerning multilateral cooperation among the member nations. In this context it was underscored that the successful organization of a session of one of the foremost institutions of the Commonwealth – the Council of Foreign Affairs Ministers – in Tashkent carries a tremendous practical significance in the consistent development of multifaceted bonds.
The sides also addressed several issues pertinent to regional and international politics that concern the interests of Uzbekistan and Russia.