President receives External Affairs Minister of the Republic of India
New Delhi, October 1. Special correspondent of UzA Matnazar Elmurodov reports.
The President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev received the External Affairs Minister of the Republic of India Sushma Swaraj, at the residence allocated for him in New Delhi.
The President of Uzbekistan noted with deep satisfaction the dynamic development of friendship and strategic partnership between Uzbekistan and India.
Meetings held this year, and delegations’ exchange that serve to further strengthen interstate cooperation was highly appreciated.
The Head of the state noted the great merit of Sushma Swaraj in this promising high-level visit. The President emphasized that the high-level meetings will serve to open a new chapter in Uzbekistan – India relations based on historical ties of centuries-old friendship and bring bilateral cooperation to a higher level.
At the meeting attention was paid to issues of further expansion of cooperation between the two countries in trade-economic, scientific-technical, investment, innovation and cultural-humanitarian spheres.
The sides exchanged views on current issues of international and regional agenda of mutual interest to be discussed at the highest level negotiations.
The state visit of the President of Uzbekistan to India continues.