President of Uzbekistan receives the LUKOIL chief
On March 5, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev received the President of the Russian company LUKOIL, Vagit Alekperov.
Welcoming the guest, the President of Uzbekistan noted the progress in developing the strategic partnership with LUKOIL, which is one of the leading energy corporations in the world and a key investor in the oil and gas complex of Uzbekistan.
To date, the company’s investment in joint projects amounts to about 10 billion USD. Kandym Gas Processing Complex is successfully operating with a processing capacity of more than 8 billion cubic meters of natural gas per year. Development of deposits in the South-West Gissar and Ustyurt region continues. In addition, LUKOIL actively supports social programs in the country.
Prospects for further expansion of mutually beneficial cooperation have been considered at the meeting.
Special attention has been paid to issues of attracting experience and advanced solutions of the company in corporate governance and transition to digital technologies in the oil and gas industry.
Possibilities of deepening cooperation in geological exploration and development of hydrocarbon deposits in Uzbekistan, including hard-to-recover ones, have been discussed.
Cooperation in scientific research and training highly qualified personnel for the energy sector has been indicated as an unconditional priority.