President of Uzbekistan received the President of the World Taekwondo Federation
President of Uzbekistan received the President of the World Taekwondo Federation On August 10, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev received the president of the World Taekwondo Federation Choue Chungwon.
The head of our state, warmly welcoming the guest, expressed sincere gratitude to the head of this authoritative international sports organization for his personal contribution and practical efforts aimed at popularization of taekwondo in Uzbekistan, especially among the youth.
Today more than 20 thousand of our citizens are engaged in this kind of martial art. In 1993, the National Taekwondo Association was established. Taekwondo department is operating in the Uzbek state institute of physical culture, where qualified trainers are trained.
In recent years, Uzbek athletes have been successfully participating in major international competitions, becoming winners of the world and continental championships, taking high places in the Olympic Games.
It should be noted that the World Taekwondo Federation actively promotes the development of this sport in Uzbekistan: jointly organizes various tournaments, participates in projects on creation of modern infrastructure in the country and its equipment, as well as in conduction of training camps of our national team in South Korea.
On the initiative of this international organization, the first President’s Cup of the World Taekwondo Federation for the Asian region will be held in Tashkent from August 11 to 13 this year with participation of the strongest athletes of the continent.
In recognition of personal merits of Choue Chungwon in popularization of taekwondo, as well as in development and strengthening of Uzbek – South Korean partnership relations, he was awarded the title of honorary citizen of our capital and honorary doctor of science of the National university of Uzbekistan named after Mirzo Ulugbek.
During the meeting, issues were discussed on expansion of bilateral cooperation, regular conduction of large-scale international tournaments in Uzbekistan, participation of the World Federation in organizing activities of Taekwondo faculty that is being established at the initiative of the head of our state at the National university of Uzbekistan, as well as other activities aimed at active involvement of Uzbek youth in sports.
Choue Chungwon expressed his deep gratitude to the President of our country Shavkat Mirziyoyev for the warm welcome and support for the development of taekwondo and other sports in Uzbekistan. He emphasized that the World Federation led by him is interested in joint implementation of new projects and programs of full-scale partnership with Uzbekistan.