President of Uzbekistan received the Head of Tatarstan
President of Uzbekistan received the Head of Tatarstan On September 25, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev received the President of the Republic of Tatarstan of the Russian Federation Rustam Minnikhanov, who is in our country on a working visit.
Welcoming the guest, the Head of our state emphasized the intensification of cooperation with Tatarstan and other entities of Russia within the framework of the agreements at the highest level and the Intergovernmental agreement on cooperation between the regions of the two countries, signed during the visit of the President of Uzbekistan to the Russian Federation in early April this year.
It was emphasized that the existing huge industrial potential, traditionally close relations and centuries-old cultural and historical ties form a reliable foundation for a radical expansion of bilateral multifaceted partnership.
At the meeting, issues of further development of practical cooperation and filling it with concrete content were discussed in detail.
Particular attention was paid to the effective use of broad opportunities for increasing the trade turnover, implementation of investment projects in the oil and gas, petrochemical and chemical industries, automotive and mechanical engineering, pharmaceuticals, agriculture, sphere of information technologies and other areas.
The importance of intensification of contacts and implementation of joint programs in the sphere of education, science, healthcare, cultural and humanitarian exchange and tourism was noted.
President of Tatarstan Rustam Minnikhanov expressed sincere gratitude to the Head of our state Shavkat Mirziyoyev for the warm welcome and confirmed his readiness to expand and deepen the multifaceted cooperation with the Republic of Uzbekistan.