President of Uzbekistan noted the need for establishing a preschool education university in cooperation with Bucheon University
At the meeting, held on February 14, under the chairmanship of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev, special attention was paid to issues of qualification, knowledge and skills of kindergarten teachers. Only 21 percent out of almost 60 thousand educators working in the system have a higher education, 79 percent have secondary special education.
Without proper formation of children’s thinking from a very early age, involving pedagogical personnel in the process of educating children, who know their business well, applying individual approach to each child, it will be difficult for us to bring up a harmoniously developed generation with a high intellectual potential, knowledge and spirituality in the future, said Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
The study conducted in this direction showed that in the next 3 years the system of preschool education will need more than 47,3 thousand pedagogical personnel with higher education, including 28,3 thousand educators, defectologists, psychologists, music teachers. Therefore, starting from 2018/2019 academic year, a system of three-year bachelor’s training on “Preschool education” of the day form of education will be introduced in higher education institutions. New curricula and programs will be developed on the basis of advanced foreign experience, including the experience of leading universities in South Korea.
Starting from the new academic year, correspondence and evening forms of bachelor’s training will also be established. Since March of this year, six-month retraining courses for pedagogical and non-special personnel of kindergartens will be organized on the basis of universities and pedagogical institutes of the regions.
Speaking about this, the President of the country noted the need for establishing a preschool education university in Tashkent in cooperation with Bucheon University of South Korea.
At the meeting, instructions were given on stimulating highly qualified personnel with higher education, increasing salaries of pedagogical workers of preschool education institutions. Attention was also paid to issues of strengthening the material and technical base of kindergartens for children with disabilities and physical development defects.
Reports of responsible leaders and khokims on discussed issues were heard.