President of Uzbekistan met with compatriots living in the USA
President of Uzbekistan met with compatriots living in the USA New York, September 20. Special correspondent of UzA Anvar Samadov reports.
On September 20, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev, in New York, met with a group of our compatriots living in the United States of America.
Representatives of Uzbekistan, the sacred land that raised great thinkers and scientists, are also showing the world their deep knowledge and potential today. In particular, many of our compatriots are living in the US and achieving great success in their spheres. Among them are scientists, businessmen, representatives of international and public organizations, students.
The visit of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev to the United States, the meeting with our compatriots living in this country gave them great joy.
I am infinitely glad to meet with you today in the United States of America, our dear compatriots, said the Head of our state. I planned to sincerely talk with you during this visit, in advance.
We all are well aware of how difficult it is to find a place far away from our homeland and win a deserved recognition. Achievement of such great success is not given to everyone.
I consider it important to meet today, to get to know you, to hold an open dialogue, to get your opinions and proposals on important tasks facing our country.
The President of our country spoke about the importance of the Strategy of actions on five priority areas of development of the Republic of Uzbekistan in 2017-2021, the Concept of administrative reform, changes in the judicial and legal, financial spheres, in the field of small business, tourism, medicine.
It was noted that in our country a great work has begun on providing the population with houses, development of science and education, training modern personnel. The essence and significance of the state youth policy of our country, activities of the Union of Youth of Uzbekistan in ensuring the rights and interests of young people were considered.
2017 in Uzbekistan is declared as the Year of dialogue with people and human interests. Listening to people’s demands and suggestions, determination of socio-economic programs on the basis of this became a priority direction of the state policy. The President of our country, wherever he is, holds an open dialogue with people, listens to the opinions and suggestions of ordinary people.
This meeting was also held in the spirit of openness and sincerity. The President of our country inquired about the life and activity of each of our compatriots who attended the meeting.
Our compatriots noted that it is a great honor for them to meet with the President of our country, that they are immensely grateful for such high attention. They expressed their views on development of science, education, technologies, investments and other spheres in our country, strengthening of relations between the institutions of Uzbekistan and the United States.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev urged our compatriots to be involved in large-scale reforms in Uzbekistan, to direct modern knowledge and experience on the way to its development.
I invite all compatriots abroad who wish to contribute to the development of our country, to Uzbekistan, said the Head of our state. I am ready to support them and comprehensively stimulate them.
Seeing your readiness to contribute to the development of our country, I am sincerely glad with all my heart. I am convinced that if we unite and work together in the path of prosperity of our dear Motherland, we will certainly achieve the high milestones we are facing, said the President of our country.
Participants of the meeting emphasized that the reforms implemented by President Shavkat Mirziyoyev will serve to further enhancing the welfare of our people. Expressed gratitude for the attention shown by our state to our compatriots living abroad. The compatriots noted that they are ready to contribute to the comprehensive development of our country.
The President of our country wished our compatriots good health, luck and success in their activities.