President of Uzbekistan departed for Sochi
On October 10, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev departed for the city of Sochi of the Russian Federation for taking part in the regular meeting of the Council of the Heads of States of the Commonwealth of Independent States.
As previously reported, at the meeting, the heads of the CIS member states are expected to discuss the current state and prospects of further development of multilateral cooperation, exchange views on regional and international issues, consider the issue of the presiding state in the Commonwealth in 2018.
Following the results of the summit, it is planned to adopt the Statement of the Heads of States of the CIS on supporting family institutions and traditional family values, the decision on declaring 2019 as the Year of Book, 2020 – the Year of the 75th anniversary of Victory in the Great Patriotic War of 1941-1945, and other documents aimed at strengthening interaction between the member states of the Commonwealth.
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev will also hold a number of bilateral meetings in Sochi.