President of the Republic of Uzbekistan receives the U.S. delegation
President of the Republic of Uzbekistan receives the U.S. delegation On September 19, the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev received Major General of the National Guard, Adjutant General of Mississippi Janson D. Boyles and Member of the U.S. House of Representatives from Mississippi’s First district Trent Kelly, who are in Uzbekistan on a working visit.
The Head of the state warmly welcomed the guests and emphasized that the fruitful meetings and high-level negotiations held in May this year during the official visit to the United States opened a new era of strategic partnership between the two countries, filling it with concrete content.
It was noted with satisfaction that Uzbekistan – American multifaceted relations are gradually expanding and strengthening.
Joint programs and projects are being implemented in trade, economic, innovation, investment, scientific, technical, cultural, humanitarian and other spheres.
At the meeting, issues of developing practical cooperation between the National Guard and relevant departments of Uzbekistan with the National Guard of Mississippi, including the exchange of experience, conducting training and activities in the field of public law enforcement and rapid response in emergency situations were considered.
Particular attention was paid to expanding inter-parliamentary contacts, as well as promoting business partnership with leading enterprises and companies of the state of Mississippi in the spheres of trade and innovation, agriculture, education.
General Janson D. Boyles and Congressman Trent Kelly expressed gratitude to the President of Uzbekistan for the warm welcome and concrete initiatives on deepening bilateral relations.
The guests highly appreciated the reforms and transformations implemented in Uzbekistan at a qualitatively new stage, covering all spheres and directions. Expressed readiness to continue effective inter-parliamentary dialogue and interagency contacts, as well as to intensify activities on promoting joint projects of cooperation between Uzbekistan and the United States.
Members of the American delegation confirmed their intention to make efforts for further development of Uzbekistan – American full-scale practical partnership.