President of the Republic of Uzbekistan received the Head of the Chechen Republic
President of the Republic of Uzbekistan received the Head of the Chechen Republic On October 16, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev received the Head of the Chechen Republic Ramzan Kadyrov, who arrived in our country on a working visit.
The Head of our state, welcoming the guest, emphasized that regular meetings at the highest level contributed to strengthening strategic partnership and alliance relations between Uzbekistan and Russia, as well as filling them with concrete practical content.
It was emphasized that the Intergovernmental agreement on cooperation between the regions of the two countries, signed during the high-level visit to the Russian Federation in April this year, opened new opportunities for closer interaction and cooperation in various sectors.
It was noted that at the recent meeting of the President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev with the President of Russia Vladimir Putin in Sochi, the sides expressed deep satisfaction and supported the intensification of contacts at the regional level.
At the meeting, prospects of further development of bilateral cooperation between Uzbekistan and Chechnya were discussed. Particular attention was paid to issues of increasing the volumes and expanding the nomenclature of mutual trade, implementation of joint programs and projects in the economic and cultural-humanitarian spheres.
The Head of Chechnya sincerely thanked the President of Uzbekistan for the warm welcome and organization of the visit to our country for the purpose of visiting the historical centers of Islamic civilization, where his father, Akhmad-Hadji Kadyrov, had studied.
Ramzan Kadyrov expressed his deep respect to the multinational people of Uzbekistan, as well as highly appreciated the ongoing policy and international initiatives of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev in the sphere of strengthening interethnic harmony and religious tolerance, as well as promoting the truly humanistic essence of Islam.
In conclusion, Ramzan Kadyrov emphasized his readiness to actively participate in development and strengthening of mutually beneficial and multifaceted relations between the two countries.