President of the Republic of Uzbekistan met with American businesspersons
President of the Republic of Uzbekistan met with American businesspersons New York, September 19. Special correspondent of UzA Anvar Samadov reports.
President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev received the heads of the leading companies of the United States, in New York. The meeting was attended by Chairman of the American – Uzbekistan Chamber of Commerce Carolyn Lamm, President of General Electric Company Ron Pollett, President and CEO of Honeywell PMT Rajeev Gautam, Vice President of CNH Industrial Naderni Steve, President of Deere & Company James Field.
The head of our state, warmly welcoming the business people, noted that the trade-economic and investment cooperation between Uzbekistan and the United States of America is consistently developing, the American – Uzbekistan Chamber of Commerce has become an important mechanism for supporting and implementing joint projects.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev in his conversation with Carolyn Lamm noted that the Concept of administrative reform was adopted in our country in accordance with the Strategy of actions on five priority areas of development of the Republic of Uzbekistan in 2017-2021. This document will serve the establishment of a new, efficient and qualitatively functioning system of public administration, organization of well-coordinated activities of the state governing bodies and executive authorities at places.
Introduction of market mechanisms of currency circulation in our country, elimination of various obstacles in the sphere of trade, further improvement of business environment and the investment climate were noted.
During the conversation with Ron Pollett, it was proposed to expand cooperation between Uzbekistan and General Electric Company, in particular, to implement the program of technical renewal, modernization and development of gas transportation system of Uzbekistan in 2018-2025. Issues of construction of hydroelectric power stations, organization of production of modern medical equipment and lighting devices in our country were discussed.
At the meeting with Naderni Steve, the organization of production of harvesting, meliorative and road-building machinery, as well as agricultural machinery working on gas in Uzbekistan together with CNH Industrial, was discussed.
During the conversation with the President and CEO of Honeywell PMT, Rajeev Gautam, views were exchanged on issues of implementation of high-tech joint projects in petrochemical and energy sectors, supply of aviation equipment.
At the meeting with James Field, issues of further development of cooperation with Deere & Company, in particular, organization of tractors and special equipment production used in fruit and vegetable growing and viticulture in our country, localization of their spare parts, organization of a specialized training center, were discussed.
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev noted that the forthcoming Uzbekistan – US business forum, which will be held on September 20, will become a great event and will promote further strengthening of relations between the businessmen of the two countries, discussing promising joint projects and achieving mutually beneficial agreements.
Representatives of the American – Uzbekistan Chamber of Commerce confirmed their readiness to actively participate in implementation of joint programs and projects with Uzbekistan.