President of Belarus arrives in Uzbekistan
On September 12, the President of the Republic of Belarus Alexander Lukashenko arrived in Uzbekistan with an official visit at the invitation of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
The Prime Minister of the Republic of Uzbekistan Abdulla Aripov met the distinguished guest at Tashkent international airport named after Islam Karimov.
The President of Belarus visited the Mustakillik square, and laid flowers at the Monument of Independence and Humanism, which is a symbol of our freedom, bright future and noble aspirations.
Alexander Lukashenko emphasized that this majestic square is a unique complex reflecting the peaceful policy of Uzbekistan, the noble aspirations of people of the country for the sake of creation and prosperity.
The distinguished guest laid flowers at the monument to the First President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov and paid tribute to the memory of the great leader of the country.
The main events of the visit will take place on September 13.
As previously reported, during the upcoming meetings and negotiations between Shavkat Mirziyoyev and Alexander Lukashenko, at Kuksaroy residence, it is planned to discuss a wide range of issues on bilateral agenda, identify key areas for strengthening and developing political dialogue, mutually beneficial cooperation in trade, economic, investment, scientific, educational, cultural, humanitarian and other areas for the long term perspective.
Presidents of Uzbekistan and Belarus will also exchange views on current regional and international issues.
Following the Uzbekistan – Belarus summit, it is planned to sign a Joint Statement of the heads of states, a number of interstate, intergovernmental, interdepartmental agreements and other documents providing for giving new dynamics to friendly, multifaceted relations between Uzbekistan and Belarus.
Within the framework of the visit, the opening ceremony of Amkodor-Agrotechmash joint venture at Tashkent Agricultural Machinery Plant, Made in Belarus national exhibition, as well as a visit to Yakub Kolas Street, where a monument to this outstanding Belarusian poet is erected, and other events will also be held.