President of Bangladesh gets acquainted with Uztex Group activities
On June 17, the President of Bangladesh visited the Khazrati Imam complex, in Tashkent.
President Mohammad Abdul Hamid was informed about the history of Kaffol Shoshi Mausoleum, Barak-Khan and Muyi Muborak madrasahs, Tilla Sheikh, Namazgoh mosques, large-scale construction and landscaping work carried out on their territory, activities of the Center for Islamic Civilization.
The distinguished guest praised the practical measures, implemented under the leadership of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev, on studying the religion of Islam and widespread propaganda of its truly humanistic ideas.
The President of Bangladesh also visited the Uztex Group LLC in the city of Chirchik, Tashkent region.
This enterprise, commissioned in 2009, produces cotton fabrics, ready-made textiles. It manufactures 7 thousand tons of yarn per year. The company’s products are in great demand, and most of it is exported to countries such as Russia, Ukraine, Belarus and Kazakhstan. In the future, it is planned to be exported to Bangladesh.
The distinguished guest got acquainted with the process of production, packaging and export of cotton yarn based on modern technologies.
“We are interested in developing and expanding cooperation in all sectors of the economy, particularly in the textile sector”, said the President of Bangladesh.
The visit of President Mohammad Abdul Hamid to Uzbekistan continues.