President gave instructions on economic and investment projects
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev visited Pet Agro Oil joint venture in Taylak district, where he got acquainted with the technology of vegetable oil production.
The enterprise was established in 2017 by Nortec Estate LLP company of Northern Ireland and Tony Green company of Uzbekistan. It is engaged in processing agricultural products, production and bottling vegetable oil. Modern technologies from Italy, Austria, Turkey, Switzerland, India, Bulgaria and China worth 7 million USD are installed here.
The enterprise’s activity is expanding. This will allow producing 350 tons of vegetable oil, 3 thousand tons of tomato paste, 2.5 thousand tons of apple concentrate per day. After reaching full capacity, 800 local residents will be employed.
Projects on attracting foreign investment in Samarkand region, development of industry, agriculture, food production were presented.
In 2019, it is planned to invest 355 million USD in the region. Embassies of Uzbekistan in China, Turkey and Spain, as well as a Consulate in Greece are assigned to districts of the region.
Heads of these diplomatic missions presented investment projects formed together with the khokims of districts.
Projects for organization by Asia Metal Prof joint venture of iron galvanizing and polymerization in Urgut free economic zone, creating an intensive garden on an area of 4.3 thousand hectares, organizing cotton-textile clusters, drip irrigation, poultry farming development were presented.
The Head of the state became acquainted with the validity and effectiveness of these projects. Gave appropriate instructions, noted the need for studying foreign experience and attracting consultants from abroad.
It was noted that there are more than 37 thousand hectares of unused rainfed land in Samarkand region, which gives possibility of employing the population and providing with inexpensive food products.