On telephone conversation of Presidents of Uzbekistan and Turkmenistan
A telephone conversation of President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev with President of Turkmenistan Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov took place on 1 May on mutual agreement.
The Heads of the two countries discussed the pace of implementation of the agreements and documents, reached and signed during the state visit to Turkmenistan on 6-7 March this year.
The parties underlined with deep satisfaction the intensification of bilateral contacts on a high level in political, trade-economic, transport-communications and cultural-humanitarian spheres.
At present, a full-scale implementation of commercial contracts and joint cooperation projects in the agro-industrial complex, on repairs and modernization of railway cars and other spheres are underway.
The Heads of state underscored the importance of further active interactions to timely accomplish planned programs and projects of cooperation, primarily in the economic sphere.
The Presidents also exchanged views on topical issues on the regional and international agenda, agreed the schedule of upcoming joint events in the nearest future.
President of Turkmenistan Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov expressed sincere greetings and the best wishes to the fraternal Uzbek nation.
The conversation took place in a traditionally warm and friendly atmosphere, in the spirit of mutual understanding, respect and good neighbourliness, a characteristic of the Uzbekistan-Turkmenistan relations.