New Youth organization of Uzbekistan
New Youth organization of Uzbekistan On June 30, the IV kurultai (congress) of the public youth movement “Kamolot” of Uzbekistan was held at the Palace of symposiums in Tashkent.
The program of the kurultai was full of various events. The “Test of destiny” play was shown at the Uzbek National academic drama theater for the kurultai delegates. They also visited the memorial complex “Shahidlar hotirasi” (“Memory of martyrs”) and “In memory of victims of repression” museum, the State museum of Temurids’ history, the Hastimom complex. They became acquainted with created conditions in Uzbekistan state university of world languages, Tashkent professional college of information technologies, general educational school No. 144 in Yakkasaray district. In the Youth creativity palace, they met with deputies of the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis, as well as with academicians and young scientists in the Academy of sciences of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
Delegates of the kurultai laid flowers at the foot of the Monument of Independence and Humanism in Mustakillik square, which is a symbol of our freedom, bright future and noble aspirations.
3 (2).jpg
Delegates elected from the councils of “Kamolot” PYM of the Republic of Karakalpakstan, regions and the city of Tashkent gathered in the Palace of symposiums. Members of the Senate and deputies of the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis, members of the government, representatives of ministries and departments, public organizations and the mass media were invited to attend the kurultai taking into account the relevance of the agenda. Heads of the Republic of Karakalpakstan, regional khokimiyats, youth in the regions also attended the event through a video-conference.
The kurultai of the public youth movement “Kamolot” of Uzbekistan is declared open.
The National anthem of the Republic of Uzbekistan sounds.
The President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev delivered a speech at the kurultai.
The head of our state noted that upbringing of the younger generation is important and relevant issue, and although “Kamolot” have implemented the goals and tasks outlined in its Program and Charter, the organization could not turn into a real mass youth movement. It was criticized that activities of the territorial structures of the Movement are limited to a narrow circle and are aimed primarily at youth, who are studying, and issues of working with unorganized youth remains out of sight. There is no practical influence of the Movement on such actual issues as ensuring of youth employment, raising their knowledge and expanding worldview, developing entrepreneurship, protecting against ideological threats.
4 (2).jpg
Delegates supported a proposal on organization of a Youth union of Uzbekistan on the basis of “Kamolot” public youth movement.
At the forum, special attention was paid to the legal status, the main goals and objectives of the new organization, increasing its role and status, authority and prestige in the life of our country. Issues of organization of structural subdivisions of the Youth union were discussed. Proposals have been forwarded on training leading cadres for the state and society, providing labor, housing, living conditions for youth, expanding participation of the Youth union of Uzbekistan in realizing hopes and aspirations of the younger generation.
At the kurultai, June 30 – the day of establishment of the Youth union of Uzbekistan was announced as the Youth Day in our country.
Deputy chairman of Tashkent city council of “Kamolot” public youth movement B.Mamadaliev, chairman of the council of “Kamolot” PYM of the Republic of Karakalpakstan A.Doniyorov, master of Turin polytechnic university in Tashkent O.Tuychiev, head of “Result” training center A.Sadullaev, student of Tashkent state university of Uzbek language and literature named after Alisher Navoi M.Raimkulova, head of “Sarvinoz Sobirjonovna Fayzi” farm of Sirdarya region S.Shokirova and others expressed appreciation to the President of our country Shavkat Mirziyoyev for the great attention paid to youth. The Youth union of Uzbekistan will become a strong support for youth.
Kakhramon Kuronboev was elected as the chairman of the central council of the Youth union of Uzbekistan.