New stage of Uzbekistan – Bulgaria relations
On July 2, a meeting with the delegation of the National Assembly of the Republic of Bulgaria led by the Chairperson of the Friendship Group Bulgaria – Uzbekistan Adlen Shukri Shevked was held at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
At the meeting it was noted that efficient cooperation between Uzbekistan and Bulgaria in trade, tourism, energy, nature protection, transport and logistics, science and education contributes to the increase of trade turnover, development of joint business projects.
During the conversation, views were exchanged on large-scale tasks of cooperation in the spheres of industry, transport communications, and tourism. Prospective directions of creation of modern industrial enterprises were considered.
The delegation of Bulgaria also held negotiations at the State Committee for Tourism Development and the State Committee for Investments of the Republic of Uzbekistan.