More than 50 documents directed towards further developing cooperation between Uzbekistan and Russia signed
As a result of the state visit of President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev to the Russian Federation, a number of documents have been signed.
In top-level talks, important areas of the further development of this cooperation were defined. This state visit of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan is of historic significance and will serve to raise the strategic partnership and allied relations between Uzbekistan and Russia to a new level.
President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev and President of the Russian Federation Vladimir Putin signed a joint declaration. Intergovernmental and interdepartmental agreements and a number of other documents directed towards consistently developing the Uzbek-Russian relations and raising these countries’ mutually advantageous cooperation to a qualitatively new level were also signed.
The Presidents of Uzbekistan and Russia made a statement for mass media representatives on the results of the top-level meetings and talks. Shavkat Mirziyoyev and Vladimir Putin said that the talks had taken place in an atmosphere of openness, mutual trust and constructive dialogue.
It was emphasized that more than 50 agreements that had been reached and documents that had been signed in the course of the visit would serve to develop Uzbekistan and Russia and to further raise the prosperity of the two countries’ peoples and the two states’ cooperation to a new higher level.