Meetings of Uzbekistan delegation in Kabul
On August 27, 2018, the President of the Islamic Republic of Afghanistan Mohammad Ashraf Ghani received the delegation of the Republic of Uzbekistan led by the Minister of Foreign Affairs Abdulaziz Kamilov, who arrived in Kabul with a working visit.
The Minister on behalf of the President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev once again sincerely congratulated the leadership of Afghanistan in connection with the most important holiday for Muslims of the world – Qurban-bayram (Eid al-Adha) and conveyed the wishes of peace and prosperity to all fraternal people of Afghanistan.
Implementation of the main provisions of Tashkent Declaration adopted on March 27, 2018 at the International Conference on Afghanistan was in the focus of the conversation. In particular, mutually agreed measures on promoting the inter-Afghan peaceful political process were discussed.
The parties also considered current issues of bilateral relations, primarily the implementation of agreements reached within the framework of regular Uzbekistan – Afghanistan dialogue at the highest level. Thus, the experts of the parties in the railway and energy sectors discussed some important issues related to the implementation of the project for construction of Mazar-i-Sharif – Herat railway line, as well as the Surkhan – Puli-Khumri power lines.
Other issues on the international and regional agenda were also discussed at the meeting.
As reported by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, on the same day, Uzbekistan delegation held negotiations in Kabul with the Advisor to the President of Afghanistan on National Security issues Hamdullah Muhib, the Chief Executive of Afghanistan Abdullah Abdullah and the Deputy Foreign Minister Nasir Andisha.