Meetings of the U.S. delegation
On September 18, the First Deputy Chairman of the Senate of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan S.Safoyev met with members of the delegation led by the U.S. Ambassador at Large for International Religious Freedom S.Brownback.
At the meeting, it was noted that relations between Uzbekistan and the United States are based on mutual trust and interest. The sides exchanged views on experience of the two countries in ensuring religious tolerance, religious freedom and creating conditions for religious activities.
Participants spoke about significant results achieved by Uzbekistan in ensuring human rights and religious freedom, and expressed confidence that reforms in this direction will be consistently continued.
Members of the delegation highly appreciated the activities carried out in Uzbekistan in this sphere, in particular, measures on protection of religious freedom. It was noted that constructive dialogue with the United States on the issues of religious freedom will yield positive results.
The U.S. delegation also held a meeting at Uzbekistan Muslims Board. The Ambassador was provided with information about activity on ensuring speech and religious freedom, legitimate interests of citizens, religious organizations’ activities.
Following the meeting, guests got acquainted with the Holy Quran – Mushaf Uthmani in Muyi Muborak madrasah, as well as historical-enlightenment monuments in Hazrati Imam complex.