Meeting with the UN Under-Secretary-General
Meeting with the UN Under-Secretary-General On May 4, 2018, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan Abdulaziz Kamilov met with the Under-Secretary-General of the UN Counter-Terrorism Office Vladimir Voronkov, within the framework of the International Conference "Countering terrorism and preventing violent extremism" (Dushanbe, May 3-4, 2018).
The sides exchanged views on the state and prospects for strengthening Uzbekistan's cooperation with the UN Counter-Terrorism Directorate within the framework of expanding cooperation with the organization and its specialized institutions.
Current issues of implementing large-scale initiatives of the President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev, with which he addressed the 72nd session of the UN General Assembly in September 2017, were discussed.