Meeting with the U.S. Ambassador
As reported on the official website of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan, on April 11, 2018, the Minister of Foreign Affairs Abdulaziz Kamilov received Pamela Leor Spratlen, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America.
In the conversation, the sides exchanged views on the results of the visit of the U.S. Under Secretary of State Thomas Shannon to Uzbekistan and participation of the American delegation in the high-level international conference on Afghanistan "Peace process, security cooperation and regional connectivity” on March 26-27, in Tashkent.
The sides highly appreciated the Tashkent forum and noted the constructive nature of the Conference Declaration adopted on the basis of consensus.
At the meeting, the schedule and agenda of the upcoming Uzbekistan – American contacts at various levels were also discussed.