Meeting with the SCO Secretary-General
As reported on the official website of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan, on November 8, 2017, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan Abdulaziz Kamilov met with the Secretary-General of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization Rashid Alimov.
The SCO Secretary-General will participate in the international conference that will be held in Samarkand on November 10-11, 2017, under the auspices of the United Nations on “Central Asia: one past and a common future, cooperation for sustainable development and mutual prosperity”.
The sides exchanged views on the agenda of the international forum and practical aspects of participation of the SCO and its bodies in resolving issues of ensuring security and sustainable development in the Central Asian region.
Perspective areas for further development of the SCO were also discussed.