Meeting with the Minister of Foreign Affairs of India
On February 12, 2018, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan Abdulaziz Kamilov, who is on a working visit in Delhi, held a meeting with the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of India, Sushma Swaraj. It was reported by the Press Service of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
Hindiston TIV.JPG
Following the regular Uzbek-Indian dialogue at various levels, the ministers discussed current issues on bilateral agenda and specific issues of regional cooperation.
The sides noted the growing interest among Uzbek and Indian political, business and other circles in further strengthening cooperation between the two countries. Issues of creating conditions and mutual support of contacts between Uzbek and Indian entrepreneurs, representing leading companies were discussed.
Uzbekistan Foreign Minister informed his Indian counterpart on the progress of preparation for the forthcoming international conference on Afghanistan “Peace process, cooperation in the sphere of security and regional cooperation”. Other issues of mutual interest were also discussed at the meeting.
The Indian side has fully supported the initiative of Uzbekistan on conducting the Tashkent forum on Afghanistan.