Meeting with the Lithuanian FM
Meeting with the Lithuanian FM On May 8, 2018, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan Abdulaziz Kamilov met with delegation of the Republic of Lithuania led by Minister of Foreign Affairs Linas Antanas Linkevičius.
During the conversation, the sides exchanged views on practical aspects of further development of bilateral relations in political, trade, economic, investment, tourism, cultural, humanitarian and other spheres.
The Ministers noted with satisfaction the program of the visit of the Lithuanian delegation to Uzbekistan, which is full of important meetings and events, and expressed interest in productive results.
Taking into account that heads of leading companies arrived in Tashkent as part of the delegation of Lithuania, special attention was paid to prospects of implementing mutually beneficial programs and projects in trade, investment, transport and logistics.
It was emphasized that despite the observed trend of dynamic growth in bilateral trade, which exceeded $264 million in 2017, the sides have significant potential for increasing cooperation in this important area.
Some international and regional issues were also discussed at the meeting.
Ambassador of Lithuania Remigijus Motuzas attended the negotiations.