Meeting with the Ambassador of Spain
As reported on the official website of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan, on September 15, 2017, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan Abdulaziz Kamilov received the newly appointed Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Kingdom of Spain with the residence in Moscow Ignacio Ibañez Rubio.
The Ambassador handed over his credentials addressed to the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
During the conversation, the state and prospects of further development of Uzbekistan – Spain dialogue were discussed. Confidence was expressed that the meeting of the President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev and King Felipe VI of Spain in the city of Astana on June 9, 2017 will become a new benchmark for further development of fruitful and mutually beneficial bilateral cooperation and will allow to intensify relations between the two countries.
In this context, practical aspects of forthcoming contacts between Uzbekistan and Spain at various levels, including between the foreign ministries of the two countries, were considered.
The Minister positively assessed that the Spanish side will be represented at a high level at the forthcoming international conference on “Central Asia: one past and a common future, cooperation for sustainable development and mutual prosperity” that will be held in the city of Samarkand in November this year under the auspices of the United Nations.
Other issues of mutual interest were also discussed at the meeting.