Meeting with the Ambassador of Chile
On February 20, 2018, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan Abdulaziz Kamilov received the newly appointed Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Chile with the residence in Moscow, Rodrigo Jose Nieto.
The Ambassador presented his credentials.
During the conversation, prospects for the development of Uzbek-Chilean cooperation in a bilateral format were considered.
In particular, the sides spoke in favor of establishing inter-parliamentary, inter-MFA relations, strengthening cultural and humanitarian contacts, expanding the legal framework of cooperation between Uzbekistan and Chile. In order to develop trade, economic and investment relations, the sides, as noted, are planning to discuss the possibility of appointing honorary consuls.
The interlocutors exchanged views on the issues of interaction within the UN and other international organizations, as well as some regional problems, in particular the situation in Afghanistan, which is in the focus of attention of the international community.
The Ambassador was given an invitation to take part in the forthcoming international conference on Afghanistan "Peace process, cooperation in the sphere of security and regional interaction", in Tashkent.