Meeting with Qatar delegation
On July 17, 2018, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan Abdulaziz Kamilov received the delegation of the State of Qatar led by the Director of Asian Affairs Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs Khalid Ibrahim Abdulrahman Al-Hamar.
According to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Uzbekistan, the delegation of Qatar, consisting of heads of leading departments of ministries and agencies, economic structures, arrived in the country on July 16 to discuss a wide range of issues related to development of bilateral relations within the framework of agreements reached during the visit of the governmental delegation of Uzbekistan to Doha, on June 2-4.
At the meeting, current issues of Uzbekistan – Qatar agenda in political, trade-economic, transport-communication, cultural-humanitarian, tourism and other spheres were considered.
The parties agreed to create and launch the activity of the Joint Intergovernmental Commission on Trade and Economic Cooperation, hold the second round of inter-MFA political consultations.
As it was emphasized, Qatar was pleased with the decision of Uzbekistan leadership on including the country in the list of countries, the citizens of which can stay on the territory of Uzbekistan without a visa for 5 days while transit to the third country.
The delegation of Qatar was invited to the first International forum of maqom art planned for September 6-10, 2018, in Shakhrisabz.
At the meeting, views were also exchanged on some international and regional issues. The sides gave a positive assessment to Uzbekistan – Qatar cooperation on implementing the provisions of the Tashkent Declaration, approved by all participants of the international conference on peaceful settlement of the situation in Afghanistan on March 27, 2018, and agreed to coordinate efforts in this direction.