Meeting with OSCE Secretary General
On June 11, 2018, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan Abdulaziz Kamilov met with the delegation of the Organization for Security and Co-operation in Europe, led by Secretary General Thomas Greminger.
During the conversation at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, the sides confirmed their interest in continuing and developing cooperation in all three dimensions.
T.Greminger and members of the delegation arrived in Uzbekistan to participate in the international conference “On the role of youth in preventing and countering violent extremism and radicalization that lead to terrorism”, organized jointly with the OSCE.
As it was noted, the ongoing reforms of the system of state governance and administration, as well as their openness to dialogue with citizens, have already brought Uzbekistan to a fundamentally new level of political development and open specific opportunities for expanding cooperation with the OSCE.
The interlocutors emphasized the urgency of the theme of the international conference that opened today in Tashkent, which is held within the framework of the initiatives of the President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev, announced at the 72nd session of the UN General Assembly in September 2017. The future, and the welfare of the planet depends on youth, the number of whom is two billion.
At the meeting views were also exchanged on regional issues in the context of the results of the international conference on Afghanistan held in Tashkent on March 26-27.
The OSCE Project Co-ordinator in Uzbekistan, John MacGregor, participated in the negotiations.