Medicines produced in Namangan will promote import substitution
The President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev, on the second day of his trip to Namangan region, visited LLC “Merrymed Farm” in Namangan district.
In the years of independence, large-scale activities on further deepening economic reforms in the pharmaceutical sphere, introducing new and modernizing existing production facilities, creating favorable conditions for attracting foreign investment, expanding the range and increasing the production of competitive products in our country has been carrying out.
LLC “Merrymed Farm” is organized jointly with Chinese partners. Full cycle of production, including process of manufacturing, storage, delivery of production, logistics and marketing is adjusted at the enterprise. High-tech equipment is installed and quality management systems are introduced.
LLC “Merrymed Farm” produces more than 100 types of import substitution medicines related to 10 pharmacological groups.
The company is specialized in production of medicines from plant and synthetic raw materials. The volume of production at the enterprise has significantly increased in recent years due to the tax and customs privileges granted by the state. Production of tablets, capsules, ointments, galenic preparations, suspensions, infusions, injections and dry powders is established. About 300 people are employed at the enterprise.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev got acquainted with activities of the enterprise, examined samples of products, inquired about created conditions for employees. Information was provided on new projects of the enterprise.
For further development of the industry, it is necessary to master the advanced international experience, said the President of our country. Particular attention should be paid to production of high-qualitative medicines, increasing the volume of import substitution.