Maxim Oreshkin: “New prospects open up for cooperation of our countries”
UzA correspondent Matnazar Elmurodov interviews Minister of Economic Development of the Russian Federation Maxim Oreshkin. After the meeting with the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev, Maxim Oreshkin tells about the prospects for development of multifaceted cooperation between the two countries:
– In a week, the President of the Russian Federation Vladimir Putin will visit Uzbekistan. In this regard, today we exchanged views with President Shavkat Mirziyoyev on preparations for this event, major projects to be announced and signed during the visit, new perspectives of Uzbekistan – Russia cooperation.
It should be noted that economic relations between our countries are developing positively. The trade turnover, trade in services grow. There is a very large investment influx, a large amount of remittances from Russia to Uzbekistan. We have achieved positive dynamics in all areas. There is potential for comprehensive cooperation in various sectors, including agriculture, the textile industry, and mechanical engineering. Of course, the largest project is construction of a nuclear power station in Uzbekistan.
During the conversation, I reported to Shavkat Mirziyoyev on activities carried out in each of these areas. In a week, the Presidents will thoroughly discuss all these issues and take important decisions that will serve the interests of our countries and people.