Leaders of Uzbekistan and Belarus talk over the phone
President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev has held a telephone conversation today with President of the Republic of Belarus Alexander Lukashenko.
At the start of the conversation, the Head of the state cordially congratulated Alexander Lukashenko on his birthday and wished him sound health, well-being and great success.
In turn, the President of Belarus, expressing sincere gratitude for the kind wishes, congratulated the leader of Uzbekistan and the multiethnic people of the country on the Independence Day.
The sides noted with deep satisfaction the current high dynamics in the development of traditionally close Uzbek-Belarusian multifaceted relations.
It was emphasized that the fruitful outcomes of the first official visit by President of the Republic of Uzbekistan to the Republic of Belarus, which took place a month ago, made it possible to bring the bilateral cooperation to a qualitatively new level and filled it with concrete substance.
The two leaders discussed issues of timely practical implementation of the agreements reached and documents signed, including in the political, trade, economic, investment, scientific, technical, cultural, humanitarian and other fields.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev and Alexander Lukashenko exchanged views on the current issues of the international and regional agenda.
The Presidents reaffirmed their strong commitment to the further consolidation of the relations of friendship and partnership between the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Republic of Belarus, as well as to the enhancement of full-scale cooperation in priority areas.