Landscaping and cleanliness is an important factor of public health
On August 9, 2018, a meeting on the issues of environmental protection and development of a system for collecting and processing household waste was held under the chairmanship of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
According to the resolution of the Head of the state “On measures for cardinal improvement and development of the waste management system for 2017-2021” of April 21, 2017 a unified system has been formed in this sphere, which previously was not sufficiently organized. As a result of the attention paid to the sphere, it is expected that by the end of the year 62% of the population (22 million people) will be covered by waste removal services. For comparison, in 2016 this indicator was only 22 percent.
In the past 7 months of this year, enterprises of “Toza hudud” (Clean zone), organized in the system of the State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan on Ecology and Environmental Protection, managed to get income of 49 billion sums. Waste recycling companies are being built at places.
The procedure for assigning sites for providing services on waste disposal through an electronic auction was introduced, a mechanism for attracting entrepreneurs to this activity on the basis of public-private partnership was established, restrictions were imposed on production, sale, import of packages from polymer film, tax incentives were introduced to widely attract foreign investors.
At the meeting it was noted that activity carried out in this direction is not enough, it is necessary to take a number of measures.
In particular, in the current year, 210 units of special equipment were purchased for enterprises of “Toza hudud”. In 2019-2021, it is planned to purchase an additional 510 units, which will increase the coverage of waste collection services to 83 percent.
State committees for investment, ecology and environmental protection were given instructions on development of a proposal for the purchase of 500 additional units of special equipment in three months at the expense of a loan of the Asian Development Bank for further expanding the scale of activities in this direction.