Joseph Votel: Peace in Afghanistan is our common goal
Joseph Votel: Peace in Afghanistan is our common goal Commander of United States Central Command, General Joseph Leonard Votel, expressed his opinion on prospects for mutually beneficial and multifaceted cooperation between the two countries in an interview with the correspondent of UzA.
He expressed deep gratitude to President Shavkat Mirziyoyev for his warm welcome. During the meeting, they exchanged views on mutually beneficial cooperation between Uzbekistan and the United States, current regional problems, including the situation in Afghanistan.
In his interview, Joseph L. Votel noted that deeply considered and large-scale reforms of the President of Uzbekistan, aimed at ensuring the interests of people and strengthening the status of the country in the world deserve great recognition. Efforts of the President are very important for the parties working with Afghanistan. Prospects of stabilizing the situation in Afghanistan, establishing peace in this country were also discussed.
Uzbekistan supports the work carried out by the international coalition on settlement of the situation in Afghanistan. In particular, Uzbekistan is assisting in transportation of goods to Afghanistan through the Northern distribution network, which in turn contributes to successful actions of the United States in Afghanistan. This is a priority area of mutual cooperation in this field.