Issues of mutually beneficial cooperation discussed
Issues of mutually beneficial cooperation discussed Beijing, 13 May. Special correspondent of UzA Abu Bakir Orozov reports:
President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev met with Chairman of Standing Committee of the National People's Congress of the People's Republic of China Zhang Dejiang.
The parties had a comprehensive exchange of views on the issues of bilateral, multifaceted relations between our countries, further development of investment and cultural-humanitarian cooperation.
We believe that your visit will take the relations between China and Uzbekistan to an even higher level, Zhang Dejiand remarked.
The People’s Republic of China is one of the most significant and reliable partners of Uzbekistan. Representatives of business circles of China actively participate in developing Uzbekistan’s economy, in broadening the production of competitive goods and increasing the export capacity of our country. During the meeting with President of China Xi Jinping we have agreed on further development of this cooperation. The signed documents will facilitate strengthening of long-term strategic partnership between our countries, cooperation in political, cultural and other spheres, based on mutual respect and interest, Shavkat Mirziyoyev said.