Interethnic harmony – factor of prosperity
On October 6, the delegation led by the Special Rapporteur on freedom of religion or belief of the UN Human Rights Council A.Shaheed visited Fergana region.
The delegation met with the khokim of Fergana region Sh.Ganiyev. Information on the ongoing work in the field of strengthening interethnic harmony and religious tolerance was provided at the meeting.
Currently, there are 7 national cultural centers in Fergana region. Representatives of all nationalities are given equal opportunities for preserving and developing their language, traditions, customs, values. Navruz, Sabantuy, Maslenitsa, Tano and other national holidays are widely celebrated with participation of representatives of different nationalities. Events, organized in makhallas, cultural and educational institutions, serve as an important factor in strengthening interethnic harmony and cohesion.
A friendship festival that is traditionally held under “Uzbekistan – our common home” motto, is also of great importance in development of culture and traditions, upbringing feelings of respect for national and universal values in the minds and hearts of youth.
The guests were greatly impressed by conditions created in the national cultural center of Fergana.
The delegation led by Ahmed Shaheed met with representatives of the regional national cultural centers and religious confessions. At the meeting, the achievements of the national cultural centers, the importance of activities on strengthening friendship and mutual respect, effective activity of religious confessions were emphasized.