Important documents signed between Uzbekistan and China
Beijing, 12 May. Special correspondent of UzA Abu Bakir Orozov reports:
Within the framework of the state visit of President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev to the People’s Republic of China, important agreements have been reached in the political and economic spheres, and a range of important documents on promising areas of cooperation have been signed.
Following the two Heads of State’s meeting with the participation of official delegations, a ceremony to sign these documents took place.
At the talks, it was said that mutually advantageous cooperation rising to a new level and the commonality or similarity of the two states’ positions on regional and international issues were of important significance.
As a result of the talks, Shavkat Mirziyoyev and Xi Jinping signed a joint declaration between the Republic of Uzbekistan and the People’s Republic of China.
The following important documents were also signed: intergovernmental agreements on technical cooperation and on international road traffic, an exchange of notes between the governments on financing projects for raising the quality of education at general education schools, for providing the health care sphere with modern medical equipment, and also a memorandum of understanding in the sphere of veterinary science and the quarantine inspection of plants, a memorandum of understanding on encouraging cooperation between small business and private entrepreneurship entities and a plan of cooperation in interdepartmental exchanges in the agricultural sphere in the years 2018-2020.
It was noted especially that the agreements that were reached would serve to further develop the Uzbek-Chinese relations and to raise the wellbeing of the peoples of the two countries.