Health hubs to be created in Uzbekistan’s largest cities
At the meeting, held on November 9 under the chairmanship of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev, attention was paid to issues of motherhood and childhood protection. Instructions were given on deeply analyzing the factors of maternal and child mortality, development of specific measures for their elimination.
It was noted that activity on prevention of non-communicable diseases is not up to standard. Activities of a number of relevant specialized centers were criticized.
In some regions, work on prevention and treatment of infectious diseases is unsatisfactory. In particular, despite a decrease in incidence of hepatitis, pulmonary tuberculosis in the country over the past period of the current year to 20 percent, in some districts of the Republic of Karakalpakstan, Bukhara, Navoi, Kashkadarya, Namangan, Syrdarya and Jizzakh regions remain unfavorable.
In this regard, measures for addressing the existing shortcomings were discussed, after examining the state of the material-technical base and treatment at the republican specialized scientific practical medical centers, AIDS prevention, the development and implementation of legal mechanisms for the compulsory examination of people who returned after working abroad was considered.
At the meeting, attention was paid to further expansion of private medical institutions network. It was noted that Uzbekistan has great opportunities for development of all areas of private medicine, provision of medical services not only to compatriots, but also to citizens of neighboring countries.
Therefore, responsible persons were tasked with expanding private medical institutions network, creating health hubs in such large cities as Tashkent, Samarkand, Andijan and others.