Heads of states visited Bakhauddin Naqshband mausoleum
Heads of states visited Bakhauddin Naqshband mausoleum Shavkat Mirziyoyev and Recep Tayyip Erdogan visited the mausoleum of Bakhauddin Naqshband. Surahs from the Quran were read.
The Uzbek and Turkish people have one religion, similar spiritual values. Theologians and thinkers, who lived in the country, are equally revered in Turkey. Among them our great ancestor Bakhauddin Naqshband.
The distinguished guest was told about his life, huge contribution to the development of Islamic science, the essence and significance of his idea of "Heart with Allah, hands in work."
In the years of independence, the mausoleum has become one of the most visited places of pilgrimage for our compatriots and foreign tourists.
The President of Turkey noted that Uzbekistan is the birthplace of outstanding thinkers and he highly respects the history and spirituality of our people.
The mausoleum made a great impression on Turkish guests.