Growth in local budgets amounts to 22 percent
At the meeting, devoted to issues of implementation of tasks on increasing revenues to the State budget, special attention was paid to consistent continuation of investment programs implementation, adopted for the development of sectors of the economy and regions.
It is necessary to ensure the receipt of sufficient currency for modernization and sustainable development of the economy, and for this – to increase the competitiveness of our products and increase its exports. It is necessary to pay special attention to development of cotton and textile clusters for widespread introduction of modern market relations in agriculture, said the Head of the state.
The results of activities carried out in this direction were analyzed, necessary measures were identified at the meeting.
In accordance with the instruction of the President, at the beginning of this year, reserves were found for additional revenues to the budget, and measures were taken on their mobilization. As a result, for 8 months of this year, the budget received funds by 21 percent more compared to the same period last year. In particular, the growth in local budgets amounted to 22 percent.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev noted the availability of opportunities for further increasing income and instructed responsible persons to identify specific sources and measures in this direction.