Foreign businessmen, state and public figures are presented Uzbekistan state awards
In accordance with the decrees of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan of August 29, 2018, representatives of foreign business circles cooperating fruitfully with the country, a group of state and public figures of Tajikistan were presented high awards of Uzbekistan.
On August 31, for the first time in the history of Uzbekistan, a solemn ceremony dedicated to presenting the state awards of the Republic of Uzbekistan to foreign citizens was held. President Shavkat Mirziyoyev addressed the ceremony.
– Today all our multinational people are widely celebrating the 27th anniversary of independence of the Republic of Uzbekistan, – said the President. – It is gratifying that many foreign friends and partners of Uzbekistan – state and public figures, representatives of diplomatic corps and international organizations, large foreign companies and financial institutions are celebrating this significant date in our country’s history together with us, – said Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
In accordance with the Action Strategy, Uzbekistan is conducting an active and open foreign policy. Today, mutually beneficial partnerships are developing with Russia, China, the United States, South Korea, Germany, Japan, Central Asia and other countries. Leading world companies, banks and consortiums, business structures of many countries are actively cooperating with Uzbekistan.
– We highly appreciate great contribution of our partners to the development of Uzbekistan’s economic sectors, effective implementation of major joint projects, strengthening social, cultural and humanitarian ties with Uzbekistan, – said the Head of the state.
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev presented the order “El-yurt hurmati” (“Respected by people and homeland”) to our famous compatriot, the Founder and Head of the Russian joint stock company "USM Holding" Alisher Usmanov, the order "Dustlik" (“Friendship”) to the President of the Russian open joint stock company "LUKOIL" Vagit Alekperov, to the Member of the Board of Participants of the group of companies "KNAUF" of Germany to Nikolaus Knauf.
The Prime Minister of the Republic of Tajikistan Kohir Rasulzoda and Minister of Foreign Affairs of this country Sirojiddin Muhriddin have been awarded the order "Fidokorona khizmatlari uchun" (“For selfless service”). Orders and honorary titles were also presented to representatives of culture, science and healthcare, who made a great contribution to strengthening friendship between people of Uzbekistan and Tajikistan.
– Such a ceremony is held in the history of our country for the first time. I think that such events as embodiment of our unity and generosity will become a tradition. I am sure that our mutually beneficial cooperation will continue to develop, our sincere friendship and mutual understanding will further strengthen in the name of peace and prosperity of our countries and people, – said Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
The awardees expressed gratitude to the President of Uzbekistan for the high attention and support to foreign investors.