Exports are expected to grow by 19 percent
In accordance with the Resolution on measures for organizing accelerated implementation of business initiatives and projects in the regions, adopted on September 11, 2018, the solution of problems hindering the implementation of investment projects in the regions will be implemented on the basis of a completely new approach. Working groups will be assigned to each region, which will assist khokimiyats and initiators in the process from development to implementation of the project.
At the meeting, devoted to issues of implementation of tasks on increasing revenues to the State budget, responsible persons were instructed to organize effective activities of these regional working groups.
During the discussion, it was noted that in the first 9 months, export volume is expected to grow by 19 percent compared to the corresponding period of 2017.
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev noted the need for developing and ensuring implementation of measures for assisting each exporting enterprise, for each type of exported products.
Measures for export of expected 607 thousand tons of re-crops harvest, as well as vegetables harvested in September-October in greenhouses were defined.
Speaking about agriculture, the Head of the state noted the need for preventing growth of prices in markets. The President gave instructions to stock more than 501 thousand tons of agricultural products and supply it to the domestic market in winter and spring months in accordance with the needs of the population.