European People’s Party delegation visits Uzbekistan
On August 21, a meeting with members of the delegation of the European People’s Party from Germany was held at the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
The parties discussed issues of strengthening mutual relations, further development of cooperation between the two countries.
At the meeting, members of the delegation became acquainted with socio-political and socio-economic transformations carried out in Uzbekistan in accordance with the Action Strategy. Uzbekistan parliamentarians informed the colleagues from Germany about measures that are being implemented on strengthening the role of the Oliy Majlis in promoting democratic reforms, ensuring the rule of law and further modernizing the judicial and legal system, strengthening freedom of speech and protecting human rights.
Attention was paid to the need for consistent development of inter-parliamentary relations, using existing opportunities aimed at bringing the partnership to a new level. It was also stated that new regional dynamics in Central Asia is of great importance in addressing environmental issues and strengthening cooperation with the EU in minimizing the negative consequences of the drying up of the Aral Sea.
At the meeting conducted in a constructive spirit, issues of current state of Uzbekistan – European relations, using the experience and financial-technical assistance of the EU in implementation of reforms in Uzbekistan were also discussed.