Ecological Movement holds conference on elections to parliament
Ecological Movement of Uzbekistan holds a conference in Tashkent to elect 15 deputies to the Legislative Chamber of Oliy Majlis. Delegates elected at territorial branch conferences of Ecological Movement in Republic of Karakalpakstan, in regions and Tashkent city, representatives of Central Election Commission of Uzbekistan (CEC), as well as observers and media representatives are participating in the conference.
According to the amendments of the laws on elections, 15 deputy seats in the Legislative Chamber of Oliy Majlis have been allocated for the Ecological Movement of Uzbekistan.
In accordance with the Constitution of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the Law “On elections to the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan” and other legislative acts regulating the elections, the CEC adopted regulation on the procedures for nomination and election of candidates for deputies of the Legislative Chamber of Oliy Majlis from the Ecological Movement.
Nomination of candidates for deputies of the Legislative Chamber of Ecological movement and their election is held by its supreme body, the Conference of Ecological Movement. The conference elects15 deputies: one from each territorial subdivision of the Republic of Uzbekistan (Republic of Karakalpakstan, regions and Tashkent city), plus one member – from the Executive Committee of the Central Council of Ecological Movement.
The preparation and conducting of election of deputies to the Legislative Chamber from the Ecological Movement is performed in full conformity with existing national legislation based on international democratic principles of equal suffrage, transparency and openness.
In accordance with the law, Ecological Movement provided the CEC decision and all accompanying documents to participate in the elections to the Legislative Chamber. On their basis the CEC adopted a resolution on holding the Conference of the Ecological Movement on the first Sunday of the third decade of December in the year when the term of office of deputies of Legislative Chamber ends, which corresponds December 27, 2009.
Delegates to the Conference of Ecological Movement were elected in equal numbers at the conferences of the territorial branches of the Ecological Movement with secret balloting among people who have reached the age of eighteen years and eligible to vote.