Driver’s licenses to be replaced through public services centers
At the meeting that was chaired by President Shavkat Mirziyoyev on April 4, it was noted that in Uzbekistan it is necessary to replace more than 5 million driver’s licenses until 2021. However, there are 3-4 structures in each region that carry out replacement of licenses, and 49 in the country. From now on, replacement of driver’s licenses will also be carried out through public services centers, for this purpose a representative of road safety service will be involved.
Taking into account the suggestions made during the on-site receptions, instructions were given on introducing reception of documents from applicants, in an experimental order, wishing to enter the baccalaureate of Tashkent State University of Law, in public services centers at places.
At the meeting, reports of heads responsible for the sphere were heard, important tasks on improving the system of public services were identified.